Orangutan is considered as a species of large ape that is included in the primate group. This animal consists of two sub-species known as the Bornean Orangutan and the Sumatran Orangutan. Even though they are in one species, both of them still have different characteristics. Orangutan is one of the animals in Indonesia’s rainforest.
One of which is that they are located in two different locations in Indonesia. These geographical differences made it adapt to its surroundings in a different way. Today, we will discuss more the Sumatran Orangutans as they are way more vulnerable to the current situation.
These two primates, which are Indonesia’s native animals, are on the verge of extinction. There are many factors that trigger a drastic decline in the orangutan population, one of which is deforestation
Therefore, the government and various rainforest and animal care agencies continue to strive for conservation for the survival of these primates. Orangutans fit all of the characteristics of animal in rainforest and have to be protected at all cost.
But even conservation itself may be very challenging and almost impossible. Due to the amount of forests being cut down for industrial purposes. On top of that, people also hunt these animals because they tend to be kept as exotic pets.
- The Sumatran Orangutans are Almost Extinct!
Other species of such as Bornean orangutan is one of the endangered primates animals and the number is now around 41,000. Meanwhile, the Sumatran orangutan, whose status is also threatened with extinction, has an estimated population of around 7,500. This endangered mammal is struggling to keep their population up. Read on how to encounter the problem of endangered mammals.
Meanwhile, a century ago, their existence was still around 230,000 orangutans that still roam in the wild. This is a fact that is important to be known.
Because scientists have predicted that there might be a high chance of the Sumatran orangutans of being extinct. This is of course without the help of any conservation groups as well as organizations.
- Orangutans Have a Unique Habitat
As a group of primates, orangutans can generally live in primary forest areas in the lowlands to the highlands, besides being able to live in areas at an altitude of 1,000 meters above sea level (asl). However, on average these animals can be found around forest swamps, small rivers, and large rivers.
The orangutans really depend on its habitat to survive and in order to carry out its activities. These places or habitats need to provide a lot of things. One of which is a high ground so that the orangutans can fend off of predators.
Therefore, these animals generally form habitats in forests with plants dominated by the Dipterocarpaceae family. These primates even make nests in trees to provide flexibility to observe the entire forest area. This way, they can avoid and gather food easily without having to risk being eaten.
In their natural habitat, orangutans do not only make nests to rest, but also reproduce, including activities such as mating, giving birth, and raising their young.
Hence these animals could also be considered as a semi nomad. Where they spend a lot of time in one place and moves to another place is the situation has changed.
- Unique Characteristics of The Sumatran Orangutan
The Sumatran orangutan has a lighter coat color, but is slightly pale on its fur. This can be seen between throughout any type of Sumatran orangutan. When touched, the hair of this primate feels very smooth and also thicker than the fur of any other orangutans.
The face shape of the Sumatran Orangutan looks more oval than all other orangutan. This was caused by sagging and falling down on the pads of his cheeks. While the shape of the chin is also slightly longer, it causes to create the oval of his face.
The body size of the Sumatran orangutan can also be a differentiator. Because generally these primates are smaller than their siblings. It is known that the maximum body weight of adult male Sumatran orangutans is 90 kg, while the size of the female can be two times smaller.
- Sumatran Orangutans are Omnivorous
It has been mentioned that Orangutans have distended stomachs. This is quite reasonable considering that most of these primate activities are carried out in trees with a height of 10 to 30 meters, where food is generally available in the form of fruits. Not to mention that this animal is indeed lazy and slow when walking.
Orangutan’s staple food is fruit, so it is classified as an omnivorous animal as well as a fruit eater. However, these animals also eat leaves, flowers from all sorts of plants, tree barks, and termites. Their diet consists of 60% fruit, 25% leaves, 15% stems, 10% insects, and 2% others.
Apart from these types of food, Orangutans also regularly consume honey. These animals are smart enough that they can go and retrieve to get honey from honey bee hives.
This primate will use leafy tree branches to use as protection on his face. Sumatran orangutans eat fruit more often, because the environmental conditions allow for a long fruit season throughout the year.
- Many Organizations are Protecting Sumatran Orangutans
The World Wide Fund for Nature (WWF) together with the State Ministry for the Environment continues to develop strategies to protect these animals.
Orangutans are animals that prefer to live in the wild rather than in zoos or captivity. Therefore, conservation efforts must also involve the original habitat of these primates in order to be sustainable. That way these primates can still live comfortably in their habitat.
One of the forests that is the main focus is the Bukit Tiga Puluh National Park forest and Jambi forest, because they are the introduction areas for orangutans to nature.
- Smartest Primates Amongst All
Orangutans are known to be very intelligent primate species. This can be seen from the various behavior of these animals. For example, being able to use a stick to get food, such as fruit on a tree well, choosing wide leaves as protection from the rain and heat, and making his own medicines to treat himself. The orangutans are considered as a monogamous animal and they will only live with one mate until they die.
It can also communicate well with other primates. Hence signaling others to get to safety and making strategies to protect their own colony.