7 Incredible Facts About Robin’s Nest
The robin is Britain’s national bird so now wonder how Robin is popular in Britain, especially The European robin. Not only in Britain, but you can also find them very popular in every continental because each of it has its own type of Robin, but none of these are related to the British robin, though. For example, Robin also uses as the official state bird in America like Connecticut, Wisconsin, and Michigan.
Just like Finch bird who like to visit opened area like city forest, Robin birds also like to visit your garden because they are a friendly and sociable bird. They also like to sing a lovely song. Robin is known for its distinctive red face and breast, brown and grayish from head, wings, and tail. It is hard to not to like them, isn’t it? But despite their beauty of their voice and feathers, what do we know about their nest? Unlike Parrot who does not need a nest in natural wild-life, Robin is also well known for its experience to build a nest. So here are some facts you probably have not heard about Robin’s nest!
6 incredible facts about Robin’s nest
1. The size and weight
The size of robin’s nest is about 8-20 centimeters in diameter and weigh about 200 grams. It usually made of mud, small twigs, and grass.
2. Complicated Process of Making
They have a complicated step to construct their nest, for sure! It starts by collecting hundreds of dried grass fibers, small twigs, and mud after a soaking rain. How do they bring all of these bunch of materials? Well, they do it by going back and forth to the nest while bringing the mud with its beak. After that, they weave and cementing the grasses together to the supporting branch. And as the final touch, they lay up the soft grasses and fibers as the ‘carpet’ to warm up and protect their eggs. What a cozy and lovely nest, right? This process can take time about two to six days.
3. Couple work together!
Both male and female Robin work along to gather the nest materials. The female brings the mud on her breast and also usually she is the one who does the building! Girls power!
4. Suitable Place
Not only take their time to construct the nest but they also picky to the site where they want to build the nest. They usually choose the site where it is protected from the sun, heavy wind, and rain. The supporting branch or any site else have to be strong and sturdy enough to hold up the nest in a secure place so it does not fall off. It is also important to have the site close to the feeding and water source, but hard to spot by the predators. Well, that’s all the basic requirement, actually. We all do that, don’t we?
5. For the baby
Some birds, for example, Wren, usually construct the nest to attract the female. But we all now know that the robin couple builds it together. And despite how pretty and cozy their nest is, the nest is not their place to sleep! The nest is actually built for the baby. Yes, it’s an incubator and baby cradle only! Robin usually only uses the nest for about a month or more, just until the young fledge and ready to leave the cradle. They are also very cooperative in raising their child. If the cockatiel bird usually only depends on the father figure, both Robin parents take responsibility in feeding and looking after their baby until they become fully independent.
But sometimes you can find an empty new Robin’s nest because the female doesn’t come back to the nest anymore. This can happen because of several reasons, for example, the nest is not safe enough because the female notice there is some potential predator eyeing the nest there like cat, chipmunk, or snake, so the female stop coming back. Or the process of building is way to fast so the female is not ready to lay the eggs yet. Or worse, the female died before laying the egg. Sorry.
But when she does come back and had laid the eggs, she probably stays there for about two weeks. Where is the male? Calm down. He will stay with her by bringing her food as often as three times in an hour. What a gentleman!
6. Brand new nest
Because the nest is important for the egg, Robin will construct a new nest each time they produce a new brood, which is about two until three times for a season. Pairs of robins will try to raise three or five broods each year, which is a lot, so they are super busy bird! A new nest for a new baby, of course! The used one would probably a mess, loosen up, and dirty due to the last baby We all want the best for our kids, and so does Robin.
They are very territorial over their food supply. They usually like to stay somewhere where they can eyeing the ground for worms because earthworm is their favorite food besides caterpillars, beetles, and grasshoppers. Not more than one robin will occupy a small garden unless it’s their pair. If they happen to stay in your garden, you probably want to put out some food in their bird table when it is winter season because their food source will become harder to find. For example, you can provide cheese or bacon rind, or any fatty foods will work.
That’s all 6 incredible facts about Robin’s nest. Now we know that Robin really takes the time to construct their nest, not as a bed, but for incubator and baby cradle. So next time if you find a Robin’s nest in a tree or even in your windowsill, let it be! Don’t break it because it’s essential for their brood. And also, they put a lot of work there!