All About Muscovy Duck Nesting Habit
Muscovy duck, maybe you rarely hear this type of duck. Maybe more precisely you’ve seen it but don’t know their names. Muscovy duck is a type of wild duck that have unique appearance. They have a red head shape and just on the top of their heads are covered with thin fur. In the South American region, these ducks are often consumed by both meat and eggs. Muscovy duck was originally a tropical bird that could not live in cold air, but over time they adapted and could survive at a temperature of 10 F.
Although the Muscovy is called as duck, in the fact it isn’t really a duck. They are close to ducks but not really family members. The Muscovy is the only duck type that is not bred from Mallard stock. In other words, if you were to breed a Muscovy with a Pekin for instance, the offspring would be a sterile Mulard. In fact, some people do and use the Mulard as meat birds.
Muscovy is a type of big duck. It may not be as big as a turkey, but when you spread its wings, the width can reach 64 inches. This includes the width and weight where the wings can reach a weight of 15 lbs at the male Muscovy and 5-7 lbs in the female.
Muscovy has many colors are usually black and white but there can be many variations such blue, black, chocolate, pied (white with any color), green, white, lavender, bronze, barred and rippled.
Talking about the closeness of Muscovy to the duck family, besides their appearance they also have similar habits. Like most ducks, Muscovy also makes nests. Next is the Muscovy habit when nesting time come.
- Big nest
Realize the size of the large Muscovy and almost equal to turkey, it would be very possible if their nests were so large that they could cover their body width and weight. In fact, this is true. Muscovy nests have more widths than other types of ducks. If you choose it in a cage, usually the nest can be easily found in the corner.
- Females Muscovy are loyal to one nest location
Muscovy ducks build nest in mature tree cavities and holes, 10-65 feet above the ground. Although low, this height can increase the risk of Muscovy to fall with heavy body weight. Muscovy will usually make nests in the same place between spawning one after another. That is why Muscovy is called loyal to one nest location.
- Nesting in the tree cavity
Muscovy likes to build nest in old tree cavities. Although it doesn’t have a strong beak like woodpecker, the Muscovy beak is strong enough to build nest in trees. In addition to the tree, the fact is that Muscovy can also build nest on dense vegetation near water. Besides being effective enough to store their eggs, Muscovy’s nest must be close to food source or at least close to water source. Muscovy can also make used boxes as their nest.
As mentioned above, Muscovy makes large nests considering their large and large body size, this also affects their nest capacity. As a result, Muscovy can make enough nests to cover their 8-15 eggs. Speaking of eggs, Muscovy eggs themselves are pure white. Sometimes the egg has a green hint. Since the parent is large, the egg produced is also large, ranging from 7.1 cm in length. The parent condition when incubating is featherless, with a heavy, hooked bill.
Muscovy’s nesting habit may be a little unreasonable where when large birds usually choose to not torture themselves and nest in the ground, Muscovy chooses nesting habits in tree cavities will certainly make it difficult and dangerous for them.
But still, mother’s instincts will never be half-hearted. Whatever the challenge, even though it was only a tree and might be able to kill it, all would be done by mothers for the safety of their children, as well as Muscovy. Apart from being close to food sources, their nests must be sure to protect their eggs from all kinds of predators and theft. Maybe that is the reason why Muscovy is willing to oppose danger that does not make sense according to human logic.