The Distinctive Features Of A Polar Bear
Distinct for their large exteriors and thick furs, polar bears are a well known subspecies of the bear family. Their natural habitats are concentrated on chillier places up in the artic, and their furs blend in with their environment. Sound-wise, polar bears are impossible to distinguished from a honey bear’s roar – but that does not mean that they fall under the same subspecies as a honey bear.
The polar bear has a scientific name called the “maritimus” – which are the giant mammals of the Ursidae biological families. These Circumpolar species are heavily concentrated on the northern hemisphere of the earth, along with other carnivorous bears alike. Sometimes, the polar bears are known as an aquatic mammal – considering their tolerance to the cold weather and the cold waters.
Generally, the overall weight of a male adult polar bear would reach up to 400-600 kg – an outlier might even reach up to 800kg with the body length of 2.5m. Female adults, on the other end, would usually weigh up to 200-300kg with the body length of roughly 2m. Polar bears are also known for their heighten sense of smell, which could help them detect prey at an impressive length of 20 miles. Their sense of smell is a match with a domestic dog.
Polar bears are also well known for their impressive stamina. They are able swim for about 60 miles in diameter nonstop. The oil glands in their exterior helps with their overall body buoyancy and resistance to water – which leaves them always dry after a dip. During the summers (May-June), artic polar bears will shed some of their furs off to maintain their overall temperature and avoid overheating.
For their feed, polar bears often consume fishes or seals. They are patient when it comes to their hunt, and are cautious as to where to hunt them. There are many interesting facts and distinctive features of a polar bear, but they often differ individually. However, spotting one in the wild is relatively easy to pin out. So, without further ado, this article will discuss the distinctive features of a polar bear!
1. Thick Fur
One of the most notable features of a polar bear is their thick white fur – much thicker than any other bear. Similar to some house cats, and other mammals of the same circumstances, they have thick furs to keep themselves warm and shelter them from the bone chilling air of their natural habitat. Rescuers and volunteers who are temporarily sheltering polar bears must ensure that their polar bears are being fed the right nutritional diet to maintain the overall health of their exterior.
2. Large In Size
A polar bear’s large physique is like no other. They are sturdy and strong in structure – the ultimate predator shape. They are slightly bigger than the average cow, but if they are fed the proper nutritional diet, could grow at least twice bigger than a cow. However, the size of a polar bear per se differs due to many different factors – so this comparison may not be entirely valid to uniform for all polar bears. Whenever animal activists are concerned with their sizes, consult professionals to help them regain their healthy posture.
3. White Fur
Perhaps the most distinctive feature of a polar bear would be their default snow-white fur. The shade perfectly matches their habitats, which helps them blend with the background when hunting their preys. Polar bears are carnivores animals that requires nutritional feed from fast-moving preys – which may be tricky for them to hunt when they are in the obvious open.
4. Adaptable to 10 Degree Temperatures
Another distinctive feature that polar bears have that is easily differentiated from any other bear is their ability to withstand harsh cold weathers that range to 10 degrees in celcius. With the help of their thick furs and large appetites, polar bears are able to stay warm and survive in these harsh weathers. Honey bears, for example and in comparison, would not be able to survive in the extreme weather.
5. Do Not Hibernate
Unlike most bears, polar bears do not need to hibernate. Polar bears would continue to hunt for preys during the winter season, but would make sure to find cover and sanctuary during the winter as well. In fact, polar bears are relatively more active during the winter times in comparison to their preys. This gives them the massive opportunity to stock and hunt as much preys as they could.
6. Largest Carnivore in The World
Another distinctive feature that polar bears share is that they are the biggest carnivores to exist in this world. Size-wise, they are much larger than lions, tigers, and even hyenas. They are also generally larger than honey bears and more, thus earning these winter beasts’ status as the largest carnivore in the world.
7. Their Facial Features
Aside from their overall size, feed, and natural habitats – polar bears are also easily recognised by their facial features that lists the following: small ears, pointy noses, and a short tail. Their ears would tend to curl in a circular form, which resembles much to a dog. Though some polar bears may have some deformaties, they generally have these facial features.
The term Dimorfic refers to the polar bear’s sexual habits and features. If being compared to any other subspecies from the bear family, polar bears would have the largest drive and genetalia amongst their cousins. This could be due to their large exteriors as well.
9. Heighten Sense of Smell
Much similar to a cat and dog house pet, polar bears have a heightened sense of smell that is used to help hunt for preys. Polar bears can generally smell and sense a prey in a 1.6km distance. Though the sense of smell may vary for each polar bear, their strength is measured as listed.
10. Ability To Swim
Polar bears have a distinct ability to swim 320km deep with the average speed of 40km/hour. This fast speed helps polar bears catch preys such as seals and small fishes swimming in the wild. Their soft exterior helps their agile movements.
11. Balancing Abilities
Last, and certainly not least, polar bears have a unique ability to keep their balance. They could lift up their whole bodies in two feet, and would not stumble. Their balance is exceptionally different, considering the bulky size of their bodies.
This marks the end of the list of the distinctive features of a polar bear. Note that these are just basic differences, and that they could vary within each polar bear. We hope that this information could be of good use!